Past Grand Masters

The Past Grand Masters of The MW Prince Hall Grand Lodge of New Jersey

M.W. George B. Shreves -1848-1850
St. John Lodge #1 – Trenton

M.W. Benjamin Jackson -1850-1853,
Unity Lodge #2 – Burlington

M.W. Joshua Woodlin – 1853-1856,
Unity Lodge #2 – Burlington

M.W. Henry H. Rias-1856-1859,
Mt. Moriah Lodge #3 – Salem

M.W. George Jackson-1859-1862,
Rising Sun Lodge #4 – Kaighnsville

M.W. James Dolphin-1862-1868,
Unity Lodge #2 – Burlington

M.W. Dempsey D. Butler-1868-1869,
Rising Sun Lodge #4 – Kaighnsville

M.W. James Woodland-1869-1874

M.W. Charles N. Robinson-1875-1877,
Aurora Lodge #1 – Camden

M.W. Joshua Gumby-1877-1878,
Mt. Olive Lodge #4 – Camden

M.W. Philip T. Colding-1878-1879
Rising Sun Lodge #27 – Camden

M.W. William F. Powell-1879-1880,
Woodlin Lodge #30 – Bordentown

M.W. John W. Mays-1880-1881,
Aurora Lodge #1 – Camden

M.W. James L. Merritt-1881-1882,
King Solomon Lodge #19-Jersey City

M.W. Paul Hammond-1882-1883,
Euclid Lodge #29 – Swedesboro

M.W. Philip T. Colding-1883-1884,
Rising Sun Lodge #27 – Camden

M.W. George Bailey, Jr.-1884-1885,
Aurora Lodge #1 – Camden

M.W. Francis Farmer-1885-1886,
Euclid Lodge #29 – Swedesboro

M.W. John Teabout-1886-1887,
Tyrian Lodge #34 – Morristown

M.W. Frank H. Chapman-1887-1888,
Progressive Lodge #32 – Camden

M.W. William J. Douglass-1888-1889,
Stone Square Lodge #38

M.W. Henry R. Ruffin-1889-1890,
Mt. Moriah Lodge #3 – Salem

M.W. John Dennis-1890-1891,
Aurora Lodge #1 – Camden

M.W. Nathan J. Williams-1891-1892,
Celestial Lodge #36 – Fair Haven

M.W. Walter Miller-1892-1893,
Hiram Lodge #5 – Snow Hill (Lawnside)

M.W. William M. Butts-1893-1894,
Progressive Lodge #32 – Camden

M.W. John H. White-1894-1895,
Rising Sun Lodge #27 – Camden

M.W. Thomas W. Harris-1895-1896,
Mt. Moriah Lodge #3 – Salem

M.W. Frank T.M. Webster-1896-1897,
Oriental Lodge #4 – Camden

M.W. Charles Hill-1897-1898,
Tyrian Lodge #34 – Morristown
1898-1948

M.W. John H. Bean-1898-1899,
Progressive Lodge #32 – Camden

M.W. Joseph H. Morgan-1899-1900,
Ionic Lodge #40 – Bridgeton

M.W. Abram W. Brown-1900-1901,
Stone Square Lodge #38 – Plainfield

M.W. John M. Vance-1901-1902,
Keystone Lodge #39 – Cape May City

M.W. Joseph J. Merrill-1902-1903,
Oriental Lodge #4 – Camden

M.W. Edward A. Turpin-1903-1905,
Rising Sun Lodge #1 – Camden

M.W. James L. Merritt-1905-1907,
King Solomon Lodge #9 – Jersey City

M.W. Edward A. Turpin -1907-1908,
Rising Sun Lodge #1 – Camden

M.W. William S. Rice-1908-1909

M.W. Thomas H. Murray-1909-1910

M.W. Levi Williams-1910-1911,
Friendship Lodge #44 – Jersey City

M.W. Thomas Riley-1911-1912

M.W. Hayes J. Burnett-1912-1913

M.W. Charles A. Polk-1913-1915

M.W. Charles D. Lipscomb-1915-1916,
Prince Hall Lodge #27 – Princeton

M.W. I. Alfred Lawrence-1916-1917

M.W. Edward L. Mosely-1917

M.W. John H. Tanner-1917-1918,
Tyrian Lodge #34 – Morristown

M.W. Samuel W. Gordon-1918-1919,
King David Lodge #15 – Trenton

M.W. Powell K. Martin-1919-1928

M.W. Edward Hilton-1928-1929

M.W. Edgar S. Ballou-1929-1945,
Eureka Lodge #52 – Montclair

M.W. Stewart M. Mann-1945-1948,
Mt. Moriah Lodge #3 – Salem
1948-1977

M.W. Edward T. Bowser-1948-1951,
St. John Lodge #43 – East Orange

M.W. Aldradge B. Cooper, Sr.-1951-1953,
Progressive Lodge #17 – New Brunswick

M.W. David D. Nichols, Sr.-1953-1955,
St. John Lodge #43 – East Orange

M.W. James G. Sherman-1955-1957,
Bethany Lodge #31 – East Orange

M.W. William A. Neblett, Jr.-1957-1959,
Green Mountain Lodge #21 – Glassboro

M.W. Robert W. Gwaltney-1959-1962,
St. John Lodge #43 – East Orange

M.W. William H. Moss-1961-1963,
Trinity Lodge #33 – Newark

M.W. Julius Foster-1963-1964,
Mt. Lebanon Lodge #47- Swedesboro

M.W. Leonard S. Coleman, Sr.-1964-1965,
Eureka Lodge #52 – Montclair

M.W. Carl V. Arthur, Sr.-1965-1967,
Sanford Lodge #26

M.W. James S. Covington-1967-1969,
Friendship Lodge #44 – Jersey City

M.W. William H. Hill-1969-1971,
Corinthian Lodge #37 – Woodbury

M.W. Charles W. Campbell-1971-1973,
Woodlin Lodge #30 – Bordentown

M.W. Charles W. Jones-1973-1975,
Friendship Lodge #44 – Jersey City

M.W. Clarence J. Groves-1975-1977,
Jephthah Lodge #56 – Montclair

M.W. Dr. Ivory M. Buck. Jr.-1977-1979,
Oriental Lodge #1 – Camden
1977-Present

M.W. Charles W. Lynch-1979-1981,
Mt. Zion Lodge #50 – Hackensack

M.W. Benjamin Haywood-1981-1983,
Tyrian Lodge #34 – Morristown

M.W. Herbert M. Douglas-1983-1985,
Celestial Lodge #36 – Red Bank

M.W. Rev. James E. Salmon, Sr.-1985-1987,
Integrity Lodge #51 – Paterson

M.W. Arthur R. Crawford-1987-1989,
Foster Military Lodge #67 – Willingboro

M.W. Frederick O. Dobson, Sr.-1989-1991,
Oriental Lodge #1 – Camden

M.W. Gus W. Pittman, Jr.-1991-1993,
Integrity Lodge #51 – Paterson

M.W. Reginald L. Warren-1993-1995,
Stone Square Lodge #38 – Plainfield

M.W. Kermit E. Bruner, Jr.-1995-1997,
Ionic Lodge #40 – Bridgeton

M.W. Ramon E. Nelson-1997-1999,
Samson Lodge #66 – Newark

M.W. Bishop Wayne L. Johnson-1999-2001,
Acacia Lodge #23 – Roselle

M.W. John M. Bettis-2001-2003,
Hiram Abiff Lodge #16 – Pleasantville

M.W. Thomas P. Caldwell-2003-2005,
Bethel Lodge #10 – Orange

M.W. Harry McDowell -2005-2007,
Moab Lodge #70 – Rahway

M.W. Homer O. Justice -2007-2009 ,
Aaron Lodge #9 – Princeton

M.W. Thomas R. Hughes -2009-2011,
Progressive Lodge #17 – New Brunswick

M.W. Robert L. Oglesby Sr. -2011-2013,
Hiram Abiff Lodge #16 – Pleasantville

M.W. Ricardo McNeil -2013-2015,
Golden Rule Lodge #24 – Vauxhall